2018 Community Grants by Category

2019 Community Grants

The TEGNA Foundation Community Grants program addresses local community needs by supporting nonprofit organizations in communities served by TEGNA Inc.

2019 Community Grants by Category


Click on a state below to see the 2019 Community Grant recipients.

Phoenix
KPNX-TV
Round 1
American Foundation for Suicide Prevention

American Heart Association Inc.
Arizona State University Foundation
United Food Bank

Round 2
Diocesan Council for the Society of St. Vincent De Paul
Folds of Honor Foundation
Mask Mothers Awareness on School-age Kids
Mesa Association of Sports for the Disabled
Northern Arizona University Foundation, Inc.
Phoenix Children’s Hospital Foundation

Tucson
KMSB-TV
Round 2
Community Food Bank Inc.
Marana Health Center Inc.
Southern Arizona Arts and Cultural Alliance
Little Rock
KTHV-TV
Round 1
Centers for Youth and Families Inc.
City Year Inc.
Ouachita Baptist University
University of Arkansas Foundation Inc.

Round 2
Little Rock Compassion Center

Sacramento
KXTV-TV
Round 1
916 Ink
Food Literacy Center
Stanford Settlement Inc.

Round 2
Aging Up
Hearts Landing Ranch
Sacramento Loaves and Fishes
World Relief Corporation of National Association of Evangelicals

San Diego
KFMB Stations
Round 1
MANA De San Diego
Ronald McDonald House Charities of San Diego Inc.
USO Council of San Diego, Inc.

Round 2
Coastal Roots Farm
I Love A Clean San Diego County

Denver
KUSA-TV
Round 1
CColorado Seminary (University of Denver)

Round 2
Colorado Freedom of Information Council
Colorado Professional Fire Fighters Foundation
Colorado Succeeds
Denver Dumb Friends League
Denver Press Club
Jewish Family Service of Colorado Inc.
Make-A-Wish of Colorado
Nine Health Services Inc.
Project Angel Heart
Wedontwaste Inc.

DC/MD/VA
WUSA-TV/TEGNA HQ
Round 1
Arc of Prince George's County, Inc.
Britepaths, Inc.
DC Diaper Bank
Girls on the Run - DC
Girls on the Run of NOVA
Higher Achievement Program, Inc.
Martha's Table
Open Goal Project
The Barker Adoption Foundation
United Way of the National Capital Area
Where Angels Play Foundation

Round 2
Boys & Girls Clubs of Greater Washington Inc.
Children's Science Center
Latin American Youth Center, Inc.
USO of Metropolitan Washington
Washington AIDS Partnership

Jacksonville
WTLV-TV &
WJXX-TV
Round 1
American Diabetes Association
Hubbard House
I M Sulzbacher Center for The Homeless
Seniors on A Mission Inc.
St Augustine Society Inc.

Round 2
American Lebanese Syrian Associated Charities, Inc.
Angelwood Inc.
First Coast No More Homeless Pets Inc.
Growing Together Behavioral Center
Operation New Uniform Inc.
Read USA Inc.


St. Petersburg
WTSP-TV
Round 1
Boys & Girls Clubs of Manatee County Inc.
Habitat for Humanity of Pinellas Inc.
Palmetto Youth Center
Poynter Institute

Round 2
Girls Incorporated of Pinellas
Operation Homefront Inc.

Atlanta
WXIA-TV/WATL-TV
Round 1
Action Ministries Inc.
Atlanta Community Food Bank Inc.
Communities in Schools of Atlanta Inc.
Essential2life Inc.
Junior Achievement
Literacy Action Inc.
Points of Light Foundation
Savannah College of Art and Design Inc.
Vox Teen Communications Inc.

Round 2
Atlanta Union Mission Corporation
The Salvation Army - Southern Territory
United Negro College Fund

Macon
WMAZ-TV
Round 1
Middle Georgia Community Food Bank Inc.

Round 2
Museum of Aviation at Robins Air Force Base
Rebuilding Macon Inc.
Boise
KTVB-TV
Round 2
Boise Rescue Mission
Idaho Foodbank Warehouse, Inc.
Salvation Army

Louisville
WHAS-TV
Round 2
Ace Project Inc.
Americana Community Center Inc.
Hope Southern Indiana Inc.
WHAS Crusade for Children
New Orleans
WWL-TV/WUPL-TV
Round 2
Caps for Kids
Saul’s Light Foundation

Bangor
WLBZ-TV &
Portland
WCSH
Round 1
United Way of Greater Portland

Round 2
Good Shepherd Food Bank
K9s On the Front Line
United Way of Eastern Maine
United Way of Greater Portland
Grand Rapids
WZZM-TV
Round 1
Casting for Recovery Inc.
Holland Tulip Time Festival Inc.
YWCA of Grand Rapids

Round 2
Kent District Library
Korean Connection
Minneapolis
KARE-TV
Round 1
Angel Foundation
Great River Greening
Greater Minneapolis Crisis Nursery
Minnesota Health Fairs Inc.
Pinky Swear Foundation
Special School District #1, Minneapolis Public Schools
TreeHouse Inc.
YouthCARE

Round 2
Federated Insurance Foundation Inc.
HandsOn Twin Cities
Second Harvest Heartland
The Link

St. Louis
KSDK-TV
Round 2
Lift for Life Academy Inc.
St. Louis County Police Athletic League Inc.
Urban Strategies Inc.
Wesley House Association

Buffalo
WGRZ-TV
Round 1
Artpark & Company Inc.
Boys & Girls Clubs of Buffalo Inc.
Nysarc Inc.
Project Flight Inc.
YMCA Buffalo Niagara

Round 2
Food Bank of Western New York
United Way of Buffalo and Erie County
Charlotte

Charlotte
WCNC-TV
Round 1
Classroom Central Inc.
Isabella Joanne Santos Inc.
Loaves & Fishes Inc.
Ronald McDonald House of Charlotte Inc.

Round 2
Habitat for Humanity International Inc.
Greensboro
WFMY-TV
Round 1
Greensboro Chamber Foundation
Second Harvest Food Bank of Northwest North Carolina Inc.
YWCA

Round 2
Greensboro Urban Ministry
United Way of Greater Greensboro Inc.


Cleveland
WKYC-TV
Round 1
Alliance for The Great Lakes
American National Red Cross
Cleveland Kids Book Bank
Cleveland Museum of Natural History
College Now Greater Cleveland Inc.
Cuyahoga Community College Foundation
Greater Cleveland Volunteers
Literacy Cooperative of Greater Cleveland
Seeds of Literacy
University Circle Incorporated

Round 2
Boys & Girls Clubs of Cleveland
Toledo
WTOL-TV
Round 2
Aurora Project
Boys & Girls Club of Toledo
Good Grief of Northwest Ohio Inc.
Ronald McDonald House Charities of Northwest Ohio Inc.
Victory Center
Wood Lane Foundation Inc.

Portland
KGW-TV
Round 1
Street Rootsbr
Round 2
Honor Flight of Portland Oregon
Columbia
WLTX-TV
Round 2
Transitions-Midlands Housing Alliance
United Way of The Midlands

Knoxville
WBIR-TV
Round 2
United Way of Greater Knoxville Inc.
Austin
KVUE-TV
Round 2
Association of Women and Minority Contractors of Texas
Austin Habitat for Humanity Inc.
Bastrop County Women’s Shelter Inc.
Meals on Wheels and More Inc.
Quality of Life Foundation of Austin Inc.
United Way for Greater Austin
University of Texas Foundation

Beaumont
KBMT-TV/KJAC-TV
Round 1
Court Appointed Special Advocates of Southeast Texas Inc.

Round 2
Southeast Texas Food Bank

Corpus Christi
KIII-TV
Round 2
Communities in Schools of the Coastal Bend
Corpus Christi Metro Ministries

Dallas
WFAA-TV
Round 1
American Heart Association Inc.
Carry the Load
Children's Center for Self-Esteem, Inc. - The ARKGroup
Hope Cottage Inc.
Quality of Life Foundation for Metropolitan Dallas
Way Back House Inc.

Round 2
Brain Injury Network of Dallas
Cool Effect Inc.
Dme Exchange Of Dallas Inc.

Houston
KHOU-TV
Round 1
Assistance League of the Bay Area
Bos Place
Camp for All Foundation
Covenant House Texas
Local Infant Formula for Emergencies Inc.
Lunches of Love
The Education Foundation of Harris County
Twst4girls
Girls on The Run Greater Houston

Round 2
Operation Homefront Inc.
Midland/Odessa
KWES-TV
Round 1
Permian Basin Rehabilitation Center

San Angelo/
Abilene
KXVA-TV/KIDY-TV
Round 1
Habitat for Humanity of San Angelo
New Horizons Ranch and Center Inc.
San Antonio
KENS-TV
Round 2
American Cancer Society Inc.
Carry the Load
Communities in Schools of San Antonio
Guide Dogs of Texas
K9S For Warriors
RIP Medical Debt
San Antonio Amateur Sports Foundation, Inc.
San Antonio Livestock Exposition Inc.
San Antonio Pets Alive Inc.

Tyler
KYTX-TV
Round 2
The Salvation Army - Southern Territory
Waco
KCEN-TV
Round 1
Fort Hood Area Santa’s Workshop
Operation Stand Down Central Texas
United Service Organizations Inc.

Hampton Roads
WVEC-TV
Round 2
Military Child Education Coalition
The Comfort Crew for Military Kids

Seattle
KING-TV/KONG-TV
Round 1
American National Red Cross
Plymouth Housing

Round 2
Blackpast Org
Compass Health
Gage Academy of Art
Navos
Northwest Harvest

Spokane
KREM-TV/KSKN-TV
Round 1
SpokAnimal C.A.R.E.

Round 2
Inland Northwest Honor Flight