2018 Community Grants by Category

2018 Community Grants

The TEGNA Foundation Community Grants program addresses local community needs by supporting nonprofit organizations in communities served by TEGNA Inc.

Click on a state below to see the 2018 Community Grant recipients.

Phoenix
KPNX-TV
Round 1
Arizona State University Foundation
Boys and Girls Clubs of Metro Phoenix
Diocesan Council for the Society of St. Vincent de Paul Diocese Phoenix
Drowning Prevention Coalition of Central Arizona
Folds of Honor Foundation

Round 2
American Foundation for Suicide Prevention
Diocesan Council for the Society of St. Vincent de Paul Diocese Phoenix
Disabled Sports USA
Honor Flight Northern Arizona
Northern Arizona University Foundation, Inc.
Phoenix Children’s Hospital Foundation
Thunderbirds Charities
United Food Bank
United Service Organizations Inc.

Tucson
KMSB-TV
Round 1
Southern Arizona Arts and Cultural Alliance
Little Rock
KTHV-TV
Round 1
Arkansans for Animals
Arkansas Fallen Firefighters Memorial
Let Our Violence End (L.O.V.E.)
Ouachita Baptist University
Pulaski County Adoption Coalition
University of Arkansas Foundation
Wolfe Street Foundation Inc.

Round 2
Arkansas Foodbank
Boys & Girls Club of Jacksonville
Center for Youth and Families
Children’s Protection Center
Goodwill Industries of Arkansas Inc.
Literacy Action of Central Arkansas Inc.
The One, Inc.

Sacramento
KXTV-TV
Round 2
Fairytale Town
My Sister’s House
Natomas Arts and Education Foundation
Reading Partners
Ride to Walk
Roseville City School District
Sacramento Loaves and Fishes
Sacramento Unified School District
San Juan Unified School District
Soil Born Farm Urban Agriculture Project
United Cerebral Palsy Association of Greater Sacramento Area, Inc.
Women’s Empowerment
World Relief

San Diego
KFMB Stations
Round 2
Big Brothers Big Sisters of San Diego County, Inc.
I Love A Clean San Diego County
Jacobs & Cushman San Diego Food Bank
Warrior Foundation Freedom Station
Words Alive

Denver
KUSA-TV
Round 1
Colorado Freedom of Information Council
Colorado Professional Fire Fighters Foundation
Colorado Succeeds
Colorado Symphony Association
Denver Dumb Friends League
Denver Press Club
Drink for Pink
La Raza Services Inc.
Make-A-Wish Foundation of Colorado
PetAid Colorado

Round 2
Bandimere Family Foundation
Nine Health Services, Inc.
Volunteers of America, Colorado Branch

DC/MD/VA
WUSA-TV/TEGNA HQ
Round 1
Arc of Prince George's County, Inc.
Britepaths, Inc.
Children's Science Center
Girls on the Run - DC
Girls on the Run of NOVA
Stepping Stones Shelter Inc.
United Way of the National Capital Area

Round 2
After-School All-Stars
Boys & Girls Clubs of Greater Washington Inc.
Friends of Fort Dupont Ice Arena, Inc.
Friendship Place
Latin American Youth Center, Inc.
Suited for Change
USO of Metropolitan Washington
Washington Area Women's Foundation, Inc.
Washington Lawyers' Committee for Civil Rights and Urban Affairs
Washington AIDS Partnership

Jacksonville
WTLV-TV &
WJXX-TV
Round 1
Northeast Florida Builders Association

Round 2
Best Buddies International
Blessings in a Backpack Inc.
Creeks Athletic Association Inc.
First Coast No More Homeless Pets Inc.
First Coast YMCA
Hope at Hand Inc.
Hunger Fight Inc.
J T Townsend Foundation
Jacksonville School for Autism
North Florida School of Special Education
Police Athletic League of Jacksonville
The Donna Foundation
The Tom Coughlin Jay Fund Foundation Inc.
True Blue Navy Families Benefactors Inc.
Volunteers in Medicine – Jacksonville


St. Petersburg
WTSP-TV
Round 1
Asolo Theater Inc.
Poynter Institute for Media Studies

Round 2
Community Stepping Stones Inc.
Polk Museum of Art, Inc.
Ronald McDonald House Charities of Tampa Bay Inc.
Starting Right, Now
Tampa Metropolitan Area YMCA
The Centre for Women, Inc.

Atlanta
WXIA-TV/WATL-TV
Round 1
A G Rhodes Home
Action Ministries Inc.
Atlanta Community Food Bank Inc.
Atlanta-Fulton County Zoo
Christian City Inc.
Georgia Justice Project Inc.
Georgia Lions Lighthouse Foundation Inc.
Habitat for Humanity in Atlanta Inc.
Hands on Atlanta
Junior Achievement of Georgia Inc.
Points of Light Foundation
Revved Up Kids Inc.
Salvation Army
Susan G Komen Breast Cancer Foundation
The Georgia Center for Nonprofits, Inc.
You Awards International Inc.

Round 2
Atlanta Mission
CHRIS 180, Inc.
Cool Girls Inc.
Covenant House Georgia Inc.
Neighbor in Need
Open Hand Atlanta Inc.
The Atlanta Women’s Foundation Inc.
The Sheltering Arms
Westside Future Fund

Macon
WMAZ-TV
Round 2
Middle Georgia Community Food Bank Inc.
The Mentors Project of Bibb County Inc.
United Way of Central Georgia
Boise
KTVB-TV
Round 1
Boise Rescue Mission
Idaho Foodbank Warehouse, Inc.
Salvation Army Services Inc.
Speedy Foundation

Louisville
WHAS-TV
Round 2
Shugg Cancer Foundation Inc.
New Orleans
WWL-TV/WUPL-TV
Round 2
Cafe Hope Inc.
Children’s Advocacy Center Hope House
Greater New Orleans Therapeutic Riding Center Inc.
Next Generation International
People Program
Players Philanthropy Fund

Bangor
WLBZ-TV &
Portland
WCSH
Round 2
Cumberland County YMCA
Easter Seals Maine Inc.
Eastern Agency on Aging
Freeport Community Services Inc.
Good Shepherd Food Bank
Mid Coast Hunger Prevention Program Inc.
Southern Maine Area Agency on Aging
St Ann’s Penobscot Food Pantry
United Way of Greater Portland
United Way of Eastern Maine

Grand Rapids
WZZM-TV
Round 1
Gerald R. Ford Foundation
Healthy Homes Coalition of West Michigan
Lakeshore Ethnic Diversity Alliance

Round 2
Center for Women in Transition
Grand Rapids Children’s Museum
Trusuccess, Inc.
Minneapolis
KARE-TV
Round 1
(Flags for Fort Snelling
Little Free Library Ltd.
North Metro Pediatrics
Pillsbury House Theatre
The Food Group
University of St. Thomas

Round 2
360 Communities
Assistance League of Minneapolis-St. Paul
Creative Spirit
Dwelling Place
Genesys Works - Twin Cities
Hispanic Advocacy and Community Empowerment Through Research
Lifetrack
Loaves and Fishes Too
Penumbra Theatre
Young Men’s Christian Association of The Greater Twin Cities

St. Louis
KSDK-TV
Round 2
Catholic Charities of St. Louis
Catholic Urban Programs
Center for Hearing & Speech
Equipping the Called
Erin Eickmeier Foundation
FamilyForward
Foster Care Coalition of Greater St. Louis Inc.
Lift for Life Academy Inc.
Little Bit Foundation
March of Dimes Foundation
Mathews-Dickey Boys & Girls Club
Megan Meier Foundation
Midtown Neighborhood Opportunities Corporation
National Council on Alcoholism & Drug Abuse St. Louis Area Inc.
St. Louis Area Food Bank Inc.
St. Louis County Library Foundation
United Way of Greater St. Louis Inc.
Urban League of Metropolitan St. Louis
Visiting Nurse Association of Greater St. Louis
Voices for Children

Buffalo
WGRZ-TV
Round 1
Boys & Girls Clubs of Buffalo Inc.
Community Missions of Niagara Frontier
Elizabeth Pierce Olmsted MD Center for The Visually Impaired
Project Flight Inc.
Skating Association for the Blind and Handicapped Inc.

Round 2
Be a Friend Program
Buffalo Media Resources Inc.
Danceability International
Food Bank of Western New York
Literacy New York Buffalo-Niagara Inc.
United Way of Buffalo and Erie County

Charlotte
WCNC-TV
Round 2
Camp Blue Skies Foundation
Charlotte Rescue Mission
Classroom Central Inc.
Foundation for Girls
Isabella Santos Foundation
Loaves & Fishes Inc.
Ronald McDonald House of Charlotte Inc.

Greensboro
WFMY-TV
Round 1
Greensboro Chamber Foundation
Young Women’s Christian Association

Round 2
Greensboro Urban Ministry
Guilford County Board of Education
Power of Play Charitable Fund Inc.
United Way of Greater Greensboro Inc.


Cleveland
WKYC-TV
Round 2
American National Red Cross
Boys and Girls Clubs of Cleveland
Cleveland Hearing and Speech Center
Cleveland Kids Book Bank
Cleveland Play House
College Now Greater Cleveland Inc.
Consortium of African American Organizations
Cuyahoga Community College Foundation
Downtown Cleveland Alliance
Effective Leadership Academy
EYEJ: Empowering Youth, Exploring Justice
Gathering Place
Greater Cleveland Food Bank, Inc.
Greater Cleveland Volunteers
Junior Achievement of Greater Cleveland
Near West Side Multi-Service Corporation
Seeds of Literacy
United Cerebral Palsy Association of Greater Cleveland
University Circle Incorporated

Portland
KGW-TV
Round 2
Bridge Meadows
Columbia
WLTX-TV
Round 1
Palmetto Project Inc.
Richland County Court Appointed Special Advocates
Workshop Theatre of South Carolina

Round 2
Sistercare Inc.
United Way of The Midlands

Knoxville
WBIR-TV
Round 2
Angel Flight Soars Inc.
Emory Valley Center Inc.
United Way of Greater Knoxville Inc.
Young Women’s Christian Association-Knoxville YWCA
Austin
KVUE-TV
Round 2
Affordable Central Texas Inc.
Center for Child Protection
Goodwill Industries in Central Texas
Junior League of Austin
Quality of Life Foundation of Austin Inc.
The Safe Alliance
Waterloo Counseling Center Inc.

Beaumont
KBMT-TV/KJAC-TV
Round 1
Pioneering Women
Texas Energy Museum Inc.

Round 2
National Association for The Advancement of Colored People

Corpus Christi
KIII-TV
Round 2
Brookes Blossoming Hope for Childhood Cancer Foundation Inc.
Youth Odyssey Inc.

Dallas
WFAA-TV
Round 1
Carry the Load
Child Protective Services Community Partners Inc.
Citysquare
Fort Worth Hope Center
Hope Supply Co.
Richardson Adult Literacy Center

Round 2
Chases Place Inc.
Clayton Dabney Foundation
Dallas CASA
Hanuman Homies Inc.
Healing Hands Ministries Inc.
North Texas Food Bank
PediPlace
Vogel Alcove

Houston
KHOU-TV
Round 2
B.I.G. Love Cancer Care Services
Boys & Girls Clubs of Greater Houston, Inc.
Elliott Chandler Foundation Inc.
Friends of Down Syndrome
Houston Area Women’s Center
Houston Metropolitan Dance Center
Including Kids Inc.
Kids Meals Inc.
SIRE
The Houston Parks Board
We Are Writers Block

San Angelo/
Abilene
KXVA-TV/KIDY-TV
Round 1
Advocates for Camp Able
Children’s Advocacy Center of Tom Green County Inc.

San Antonio
KENS-TV
Round 1
Carry the Load
City Year Inc.
Communities in Schools of San Antonio
San Antonio Livestock Exposition Inc

Round 2
American Cancer Society Inc.
Communities in Schools of San Antonio
Family Service Association of San Antonio, Inc.
Ferrari Kid
Guide Dogs of Texas
San Antonio Amateur Sports Foundation, Inc.
San Antonio Association of Black Journalists
San Antonio Metropolitan Ministry Inc.
San Antonio Pets Alive Inc.

Tyler
KYTX-TV
Round 2
Journeys of The Heart Inc.
Salvation Army
Waco
KCEN-TV
Round 2
Fort Hood Area Santa’s Workshop
United Service Organizations Inc.

Hampton Roads
WVEC-TV
Round 2
Access Virginia
Chesapeake Humane Society Inc.
Clever Communities in Action
Fear 2 Freedom Inc.
Maxstrong Memorial Fund in Honor of Max Salzman
Samaritan House Inc.
Stop Abuse Inc.
Transgender Assistance Program of Virginia
Wildlife Response Inc.

Seattle
KING-TV/KONG-TV
Round 1
COLAGE
Dress for Success Seattle
Little Bit Therapeutic Riding Center
Neighborcare Health
North East Seattle Together
North Helpline
Northwest Center
NW Honey Bee Habitat Restoration
Path with Art
Project Access Northwest
Solid Ground Washington
Stilly-Snohomish Fisheries
Youth in Focus

Round 2
Greater Seattle Bureau of Fearless Ideas
Shunpike Arts Collective
The Healing Center
The Seattle Globalist

Spokane
KREM-TV/KSKN-TV
Round 1
American Heart Association Inc.
Habitat for Humanity International Inc.
SpokAnimal
Vanessa Behan Crisis Nursery

Round 2
Inland Northwest Honor Flight
Muscular Dystrophy Association